Kent Jazz Week 1 October 3-10

Wk 1 October 3-10

144

Club

 41 New Rd, ME1 1DX

 October  8 Allison Neale

  144club@blueyonder.co.uk

A

Anchor

London Road, Sevenoaks TN13 1AS  01732 454898

Blues with bottle club presents

October  8- Rag Mama Rag - with Ashley & Debbie Dow, playing country blues, rags & stomps..

B

Bexley

Jazz Club

 & the Kings Head

October 6 Bruce Adams, Robin Aspland, Andy  Cleyndert  Matt Home/8.30pm/ £10

Brookers

Oast

The Hop Farm,Beltring,
Every Tuesday: Rising River Jazz

C

Chilham

Village Hall,

 Chilham Castle Estate, 01795 533156,

October 3  Sammy Rimington International  Band  8pm/£16

Cross

Keys

236/238 St Johns Road, Tunbridge Wells TN4 9XD 01892 536 516

Blues with Bottle Club:  October 3 Bad Influence with Val Cowell & Richard  Hayes
9 Sonny’s Jazz: Cold Duck Time – Jazz Jam High energy jam session. The house band do a short set which is a must see 

10 Sonny’s Blues & Grooves: The Southern Blues Kings

D

Duke of

Cumberland

Whitstable High St. 01227 280617
Every Friday:  Chapter Rhythm Boys. 12.30pm

E

Eagle

Tavern

Rochester High St. 01634 409040

Donn Barcott first  Sunday in the month 6pm

October 5  Steve Waterman Temporal Twins ,1pm

F

Farnborough

Jazz Club

(Farnborough Sports Club) High Street, BR6 7BA 01689 603299

October  3  Bill Phelan’s Muskrat Ramblers

10 Les Handscomes Tailgate Band

  Finchcocks

Jazz Club

Goudhurst TN17 1HH +44 (0)1580 211702

 October 3 Matt Telfer 

Folkestone

Jazz Club

Tower Theatre, North Road, Shorncliffe, CT20 3HL 01303 277175

October  9  Liane Carrol Trio, Multi Award Winning Liane Carroll, Roger  Carey, bs, Mark Fletcher. dms   

G

Good

Intent

John St, Rochester, ME11YL

No Jazz in October

H

Harbour 

Garden Cafe

Whistable, South Quay

October 9 Bert Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims,1.30pm/ F

H G Wells

Centre

Bronley, St. Marks Rd 0208466 1726

1st Monday in the month; Mike Collins Jazz Orchestra

 K

Keppels

Bar

Folkestone, The Grand, The Leas 01303 222 222,

 (Jazz  last Thursday in the month).

L

 LOUIS 

ARMTRONG

Dover, Maison Dieu Road, 01304 204759

October 5 TBC

M

Masonic 

Centre

Tunbridge Wells Jazz Club, St. Johns Rd.

October 3 Mike Byurne’s  Thameside Jazz Band

O

OLIVER’S

PIANA BAR

 Spread Eagle Yard, 9 Nevada St, London SE10 9JL

October 3 Taylor Notcutt band

5 Early jazz + Jam 6pm

6 Corrie Dick jazz band + guests

9 Jake long band

10 Nel Reeves and The Jazz Knights

All sets start at 9pm, except October 6

P

Park View

Social Club

Welling, Park View Rd, 0208 317 3837

First Sunday in the month Band of Brothers/12pm

Phoenix

 Canterbury , Old Dover Rd’ 01227 464220
1st Saturday in the month Laurie (f)

Pizza

Express

32 Earl St, Maidstone, ME14 1Ps 08456 017017

October  4 
Glide returning back to Music Room, line up of musicians. Simone Moxom – voc, Andrew Vickery - gtr, Gary Moxom bs- , Paul May dms-, Roger Lewin –kys/pno / 8pm

S

Sidcup

Jazz Club

United Services Club, Main Road, 01322 342442, 8pm.

October 9 Golden Eagle Jazz Band

St Mary’s

Art Centre

 Standwich, Starnd St, CT13 9HN
October 4 Nigel Price Trio/7.30pm/ £10,   for tickets www.sgf.ticketsource.co.uk
This is part of the  Standwich guitar Festival which runs until October 5

St Lukes

Church,

Eardley Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1XT.

 October 11  Frank Griffith with Tina May and Nikki Iles, 7.30pm www.stlukessevenoaks.org.uk

 ‘Spike’s Pace

& Beckenham

Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3SR (Off South Eden Park Road).

October 9  Derek Nash Quartet (New entry)

Admission £12.00 (members £9.00).8.30pm Advance bookings contact: Susan 01245 420475

Swingate

 Dover, Deal Road, 01304 204043,

Traditional jazz every Thursday 

 Two

Brewers

Canterbury Road,Whitstable,

Burt Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims Every Friday 12.30pm, (f)

 

 The

Woodman

Ide Hill, Goathurst Common, near Sevenoaks) 01732 750296,

Jazz every Wednesday

 October 8 Simon Bates Qt 

Information

traditional jazz fans of two, ongoing venues in the Southeast Brookers Oast, The Hop Farm, Beltring, every Tuesday, The Rising River Jazzmen. Sitters  in welcome and the second Monday in every calendar month, The Hay Waggon, Hartfield, The New Orleans Echoes Jazz Band featuring Miss Penny Payne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The

Star

Inn

Old Wives Lees,Selling Road,01227 730213
 1st Thursday  Any Thing Goes
Swingate ,

Dover, Deal Road, 01304 204043, 

Traditional jazz every Thursday

Two

Brewers

Canterbury Road, Whitstable,

Burt Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims Every Friday 12.30pm/ (f)

W

Woodman

Inn

Ide Hill, Goathurst Common,(near Sevenoaks)01732 750296

October 8 Simon Bates Qt

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

 Information

traditional jazz fans, otwo, ongoing venues in the Southeast

Brookers Oast, The Hop Farm, Beltring, every Tuesday, The Rising River Jazzmen. Sitters  in welcome and the second Monday in every calendar month, T

he Hay Waggon, Hartfield, The New Orleans Echoes Jazz Band featuring Miss Penny Payne

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

,